Beyond delegated authority: the counterpart Endangered Species Act consultation regulations
[…] 54. 7 U.S.C. §136(bb)(1).
  55. Id. §136(x). This latter provision was added in the environmentally protective FIFRA amendments of 1972; see also Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 14 ELR 20539 (1984) (noting that Congress’ extensive 1972 revision of FIFRA transformed the Act from a labeling law to a “comprehensive regulatory statute”).
  56. See generally 7 U.S.C. §136d (establishing a statutory sunset provision requiring EPA to cancel a pesticide’s registration after the first five years in which it has been effective—and, if renewed, at subsequent five-year intervals—“unless the registrant, or other interested person with the concurrence of the registrant . . . requests . . . that the registration be continued in effect”).
  57. The 1972 Amendments transferred responsibility for administering FIFRA from the U.S. Department of Agriculture to EPA. S. Rep. No. 92-838, reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4032-33.
  58. See, e.g., Wellford v.