Beyond delegated authority: the counterpart Endangered Species Act consultation regulations
[…] No. 92-838, reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4032-33.
  58. See, e.g., Wellford v. Ruckelshaus, 439 F.2d 598, 601, 1 ELR 20065 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (stating that within broad limits, FIFRA grants EPA Administrator latitude not only to find facts in required proceeding, but also to set policy in the public interest; it is particularly appropriate for court to defer to Administrator’s exercise of such discretion when matter at issue is interim relief pending decision on registration cancellation).
  59. 7 U.S.C. §136d(a)(1); see also id. §136p (emphasis added) (specifying “emergency” conditions under which EPA Administrator could exempt a pesticide from FIFRA’s registration requirements; however in determining whether or not such emergency conditions exist, the Administrator “shall consult with the Secretary of Agriculture and the Governor of any state concerned if the request such a determination”).
  60. 7 U.S.C. §136p (emphasis added). Pursuant to the regulations, the four main types of exemptions are specific, quarantine, public health, and crisis exemptions. 40 C.F.R. pt. 166.2 (2006).
  61. See also McGill v.