Beyond delegated authority: the counterpart Endangered Species Act consultation regulations
[…] Id. (citing 40 C.F.R. §154.7(a)); see also supra notes 35, 47.
  68. 7 U.S.C. §136(l) (specifying circumstances of “imminent hazard” sufficient to justify Administrator’s discretionary cancellation of pesticide registration as “situation” likely to involve such “unreasonable hazard”) (emphasis added); see also Ciba-Geigy, 874 F.2d at 280 (construing FIFRA’s cancellation section as granting EPA Administrator discretionary authority to decide if recurring bird kills that do not significantly reduce bird population are nonetheless unreasonable environmental effect). See supra note 68.
  69. 50 C.F.R. §402.04 (“The consultation procedures set forth in this part may be superseded for a particular Federal agency by joint counterpart regulations among that Agency, the Fish and Wildlife Service, and the National Marine Fisheries Service . . . .”). The only other requirement for counterpart regulations established by §402.04 was that they be published in the Federal Register as proposed regulations and “shall be subject to public comment for at least 60 days before final rules are published.” Id.